Williams vs. National Western Life Insurance
[…] • (p5) - In February 2018, Pantaleoni answered the complaint.
        • In May 2018, Williams amended the complaint to add NWL in place of a Doe defendant.
        • In July 2018, NWL demurred to the complaint.
      • (p5) - “Further, the exact duty owed by NWL to Plaintiff is unclear in the pleadings.” 
      • In August 2018, Williams filed a first amended complaint. The amended complaint alleged, inter alia, that: (1) NWL knew...
      • (p6) - likelihood of harm
      • (p7) - 5 Section 785, subdivision (a) provides: “All insurers, brokers, agents, and others engaged in the transaction of insurance owe a prospective insured who is 65 years of age or older, a duty of honesty, good faith, and fair dealing. This duty is in addition to any other duty, whether express or implied, that may exist.” 
      • (p10) - Williams sought help to try to get his money back from NWL. He paid $500 to Mark Starr of the investment firm Edward Jones for that purpose. In March 2017, Williams signed a surrender request to NWL directing that the refund check be mailed to Edward Jones.