Williams vs. National Western Life Insurance
[…] • (p29) - D. Jury Verdicts and Judgment
        • The jury found NWL liable for elder abuse awarding ...
      • (p30) - E. Posttrial Proceedings
        • NWL filed motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and for a new trial, arguing, inter alia, that Pantaleoni was not NWL’s agent in the transactions with Williams. The trial court denied the motions
      • (p30) - II. DISCUSSION
      • (p30-31) - It is undisputed that NWL issued two annuities, a form of life insurance policy, to Williams on applications submitted by Pantaleoni. Thus, under section 1704.5, Pantaleoni was NWL’s authorized agent and NWL was “responsible for all actions of the agent that relate to the application and policy as if the agent had been duly appointed for the insurer.” (§ 1704.5, subd. (a).)