Aetna v. Wisconsin Insurance Commissioner
[…] - The area of life insurance cost disclosure is a difficult one, and across the country regulatory agencies and insurance companies are groping for answers.
- At this time there is no magical formula that will assure that the consumer understands the cost of the policy.
- The Commissioner and the industry agree that something needs to be done to improve disclosure of cost to the consumer. I would give the rules a chance in the marketplace. The case was originally assigned to Judge Sachtjen. The record does not disclose why the case was transferred to Reserve Judge Jackman after remand.
- [4] Sec. 601.01(3) (b), (c), (g) and (j), Stats. 1977, set forth the purposes of the insurance
code as follows:
"(b) To ensure that policyholders, claimants and insurers are treated fairly and equitably;
"(g) To maintain freedom of contract and freedom of enterprise so far as consistent with the
other purposes of the law;
To keep the public informed on insurance matters;
22] Since 1972 the rules have required disclosure of the Surrender Cost Index to the
consumer after the policy is purchased
[24] ". . . The question of whether a label, otherwise not misleading, provides adequate
information is not therefore a matter of statutory construction